UNIT STEEL CORPORATION
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for UNIT STEEL CORPORATION — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · UNIT STEEL CORPORATION
Is UNIT STEEL CORPORATION a legitimate motor carrier?
UNIT STEEL CORPORATION is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 100895. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is UNIT STEEL CORPORATION based?
UNIT STEEL CORPORATION lists its physical address in DEARBORN, MI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 100895 active?
USDOT 100895 (UNIT STEEL CORPORATION) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does UNIT STEEL CORPORATION operate?
UNIT STEEL CORPORATION reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on UNIT STEEL CORPORATION
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.