WILLIAM JOHNSON
Quick checks from the federal record
Authority active
FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.
Tenure: 22 years
Registration history dates back to 2004 — an established federal record.
FMCSA record timeline
MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 3 changes tracked for USDOT 1255301 so far.
(765) 728-5974
to
7657483263
2
to
1
Oct 8, 2024
to
Dec 3, 2025
Registration & fleet profile
From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.
- MCS-150 filing: Oct 8, 2024 — within the biennial update window
- Reported annual mileage: 10,325 miles (2023) — ≈10,325 per truck
- Company officer: WILLIAM JOHNSON
- Operation class: Private property only
No analyst narrative exists yet for WILLIAM JOHNSON. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.
What the full workup adds
BASIC percentile detail
Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.
Crash-by-crash record
Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.
Live insurance verification
Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.
Full identity graph
Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.
Common questions about WILLIAM JOHNSON
Is WILLIAM JOHNSON an owner-operator?
FMCSA records show 1 power unit and 1 driver, the classic owner-operator profile. Single-truck carriers are common and often excellent — but verify insurance and authority directly since there's no fleet safety history to lean on.
Is USDOT 1255301 authorized to operate right now?
As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 1255301 (WILLIAM JOHNSON) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.
What has changed on WILLIAM JOHNSON's FMCSA record?
MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 3 changes to this carrier's federal record — most recently its phone number in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.
When did WILLIAM JOHNSON last update its MCS-150 filing?
The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.7 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.
Who is the listed company officer for WILLIAM JOHNSON?
WILLIAM JOHNSON appears as company officer on the FMCSA registration for USDOT 1255301. Officer names are one of the identity fields MC Look Up cross-references against revoked carriers.
Run the full workup on WILLIAM JOHNSON
A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.
Keep researching
Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.