PETER KIEWIT SONS CO
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for PETER KIEWIT SONS CO — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · PETER KIEWIT SONS CO
Is PETER KIEWIT SONS CO a legitimate motor carrier?
PETER KIEWIT SONS CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 138908. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is PETER KIEWIT SONS CO based?
PETER KIEWIT SONS CO lists its physical address in GLENDALE, AZ in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 138908 active?
USDOT 138908 (PETER KIEWIT SONS CO) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does PETER KIEWIT SONS CO operate?
PETER KIEWIT SONS CO reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on PETER KIEWIT SONS CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.