GULF PIPE CO
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for GULF PIPE CO — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · GULF PIPE CO
Is GULF PIPE CO a legitimate motor carrier?
GULF PIPE CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 139629. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is GULF PIPE CO based?
GULF PIPE CO lists its physical address in LYNWOOD, CA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 139629 active?
USDOT 139629 (GULF PIPE CO) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does GULF PIPE CO operate?
GULF PIPE CO reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on GULF PIPE CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.