554985 ONTARIO LTD
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for 554985 ONTARIO LTD — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · 554985 ONTARIO LTD
Is 554985 ONTARIO LTD a legitimate motor carrier?
554985 ONTARIO LTD is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 161302. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is 554985 ONTARIO LTD based?
554985 ONTARIO LTD lists its physical address in OWEN SOUND, ON in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 161302 active?
USDOT 161302 (554985 ONTARIO LTD) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does 554985 ONTARIO LTD operate?
554985 ONTARIO LTD reports 15 power units and employs 15 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on 554985 ONTARIO LTD
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.