BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC
Is BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC a legitimate motor carrier?
BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 17538. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC based?
BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC lists its physical address in CEDAR GROVE, NJ in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 17538 active?
USDOT 17538 (BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC operate?
BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC reports 2 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on BROCKWAY CAPTAINER INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.