MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
17 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC
Is MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC a legitimate motor carrier?
MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 1833662. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC based?
MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC lists its physical address in MILTON, NY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 1833662 active?
USDOT 1833662 (MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC operate?
MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC reports 2 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on MATTS CAR AND TRAILER SALES INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.