REED OIL CO
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
43 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for REED OIL CO — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · REED OIL CO
Is REED OIL CO a legitimate motor carrier?
REED OIL CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 226364. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is REED OIL CO based?
REED OIL CO lists its physical address in NEW CASTLE, PA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 226364 active?
USDOT 226364 (REED OIL CO) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does REED OIL CO operate?
REED OIL CO reports 40 power units and employs 24 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on REED OIL CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.