WESTER TRUCKING CO INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
43 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for WESTER TRUCKING CO INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · WESTER TRUCKING CO INC
Is WESTER TRUCKING CO INC a legitimate motor carrier?
WESTER TRUCKING CO INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 229804. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is WESTER TRUCKING CO INC based?
WESTER TRUCKING CO INC lists its physical address in GHENT, NY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 229804 active?
USDOT 229804 (WESTER TRUCKING CO INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does WESTER TRUCKING CO INC operate?
WESTER TRUCKING CO INC reports 6 power units and employs 4 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on WESTER TRUCKING CO INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.