HIS LLC
Quick checks from the federal record
Authority active
FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.
Tenure: 13 years
Registration history dates back to 2012 — an established federal record.
FMCSA record timeline
MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 2 changes tracked for USDOT 2331473 so far.
(blank)
to
elkinsgeneralrental@gmail.com
Jul 28, 2023
to
Feb 12, 2026
Registration & fleet profile
From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.
- MCS-150 filing: Jul 28, 2023 — within the biennial update window
- Reported annual mileage: 358 miles (2022) — ≈358 per truck
- Company officers: WALTER SCHMIDLEN · SUSAN ANN SCHMIDLEN
- Operation class: Private property only
No analyst narrative exists yet for HIS LLC. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.
What the full workup adds
BASIC percentile detail
Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.
Crash-by-crash record
Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.
Live insurance verification
Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.
Full identity graph
Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.
Common questions about HIS LLC
How long has USDOT 2331473 been registered?
HIS LLC first appears in FMCSA records in 2012, giving it roughly 13 years of registration history. Carriers under 12 months old statistically carry the highest risk of identity fraud and double-brokering.
Is HIS LLC an owner-operator?
FMCSA records show 1 power unit and 1 driver, the classic owner-operator profile. Single-truck carriers are common and often excellent — but verify insurance and authority directly since there's no fleet safety history to lean on.
Is USDOT 2331473 authorized to operate right now?
As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 2331473 (HIS LLC) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.
What has changed on HIS LLC's FMCSA record?
MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 2 changes to this carrier's federal record — most recently its email in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.
When did HIS LLC last update its MCS-150 filing?
The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.5 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.
Run the full workup on HIS LLC
A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.
Keep researching
Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.