Current Status

F&S TRANSPORTATION INC

USDOT  239615 Active Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to run the full vetting screen on this carrier
location_onMANCHESTER, PA event_availableVerified April 17, 2026 databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
136
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
88
0.65 per truck
Authority Age
42 yr
Since 1983
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Quick checks from the federal record

verified_user

Authority active

FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.

workspace_premium

Tenure: 42 years

Registration history dates back to 1983 — an established federal record.

FMCSA record timeline

MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 3 changes tracked for USDOT 239615 so far.

Jun 2025
Power units changed from 119 to 136
Jun 2025
Driver count changed from 97 to 88
Jun 2025
MCS-150 filing changed from May 23, 2025 to Nov 17, 2025

Registration & fleet profile

From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.

  • MCS-150 filing: May 23, 2025 — within the biennial update window
  • Reported annual mileage: 1,140,567 miles (2024) — ≈8,387 per truck
  • Company officers: LEA NEWCOMER · JAMES WEIRE
  • Operation class: Authorized for-hire
neurology Analyst Summary
AI
auto_awesome

No analyst narrative exists yet for F&S TRANSPORTATION INC. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.

What the full workup adds

shield

BASIC percentile detail

Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.

car_crash

Crash-by-crash record

Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Live insurance verification

Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.

fingerprint

Full identity graph

Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.

Common questions about F&S TRANSPORTATION INC

How long has USDOT 239615 been registered?

F&S TRANSPORTATION INC first appears in FMCSA records in 1983, giving it roughly 42 years of registration history. Carriers under 12 months old statistically carry the highest risk of identity fraud and double-brokering.

What size fleet does F&S TRANSPORTATION INC run?

The latest filing reports 136 power units and 88 drivers — a large operation in MC Look Up's fleet segmentation.

Is USDOT 239615 authorized to operate right now?

As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 239615 (F&S TRANSPORTATION INC) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.

What has changed on F&S TRANSPORTATION INC's FMCSA record?

MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 3 changes to this carrier's federal record — most recently its power units in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.

When did F&S TRANSPORTATION INC last update its MCS-150 filing?

The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.7 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.

Run the full workup on F&S TRANSPORTATION INC

A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.

Keep researching

Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist