SHELFER FARMS
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
41 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for SHELFER FARMS — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · SHELFER FARMS
Is SHELFER FARMS a legitimate motor carrier?
SHELFER FARMS is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 253506. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is SHELFER FARMS based?
SHELFER FARMS lists its physical address in HAVANA, FL in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 253506 active?
USDOT 253506 (SHELFER FARMS) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does SHELFER FARMS operate?
SHELFER FARMS reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on SHELFER FARMS
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.