CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
40 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER
Is CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER a legitimate motor carrier?
CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 269003. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER based?
CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER lists its physical address in WILLIAMSTON, MI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 269003 active?
USDOT 269003 (CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER operate?
CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CHESTNUT CHARLES O AUCTIONEER
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.