Current Status

PAUL E RHINEHART JR

USDOT  280488 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onWINCHESTER, VA databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
3
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
2
0.67 per truck
Authority Age
39 yr
Since 1986
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

39 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for PAUL E RHINEHART JR — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · PAUL E RHINEHART JR

Is PAUL E RHINEHART JR a legitimate motor carrier?

PAUL E RHINEHART JR is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 280488. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is PAUL E RHINEHART JR based?

PAUL E RHINEHART JR lists its physical address in WINCHESTER, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 280488 active?

USDOT 280488 (PAUL E RHINEHART JR) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does PAUL E RHINEHART JR operate?

PAUL E RHINEHART JR reports 3 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on PAUL E RHINEHART JR

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist