Current Status

BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC

USDOT  2970163 Active Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to run the full vetting screen on this carrier
location_onSAN MATEO, CA event_availableVerified April 17, 2026 databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
9
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
7
0.78 per truck
Authority Age
9 yr
Since 2017
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Quick checks from the federal record

verified_user

Authority active

FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.

workspace_premium

Tenure: 9 years

Registration history dates back to 2017 — an established federal record.

FMCSA record timeline

MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 2 changes tracked for USDOT 2970163 so far.

Jun 2025
Driver count changed from 9 to 7
Jun 2025
MCS-150 filing changed from Apr 22, 2024 to Oct 9, 2025

Registration & fleet profile

From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.

  • MCS-150 filing: Apr 22, 2024 — within the biennial update window
  • Reported annual mileage: 75,000 miles (2024) — ≈8,333 per truck
  • Company officers: ENRIQUE D FERNANDEZ TELLO · LUCIANO M FERNANDEZ TELLO
  • Operation class: Authorized for-hire
neurology Analyst Summary
AI
auto_awesome

No analyst narrative exists yet for BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.

What the full workup adds

shield

BASIC percentile detail

Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.

car_crash

Crash-by-crash record

Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Live insurance verification

Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.

fingerprint

Full identity graph

Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.

Common questions about BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC

What size fleet does BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC run?

The latest filing reports 9 power units and 7 drivers — a small operation in MC Look Up's fleet segmentation.

Is USDOT 2970163 authorized to operate right now?

As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 2970163 (BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.

What has changed on BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC's FMCSA record?

MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 2 changes to this carrier's federal record — most recently its driver count in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.

When did BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC last update its MCS-150 filing?

The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.8 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.

Who is the listed company officer for BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC?

ENRIQUE D FERNANDEZ TELLO and LUCIANO M FERNANDEZ TELLO appear as company officers on the FMCSA registration for USDOT 2970163. Officer names are one of the identity fields MC Look Up cross-references against revoked carriers.

Run the full workup on BEST COAST LOGISTICS LLC

A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.

Keep researching

Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist