H J COWAN JR LLC
Quick checks from the federal record
Authority active
FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.
Tenure: 9 years
Registration history dates back to 2017 — an established federal record.
FMCSA record timeline
MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 1 change tracked for USDOT 2988519 so far.
Mar 31, 2025
to
Sep 4, 2025
Registration & fleet profile
From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.
- MCS-150 filing: Mar 31, 2025 — within the biennial update window
- Company officers: HARRY COWAN JR · ANNE COWAN
- Operation class: Private property only
No analyst narrative exists yet for H J COWAN JR LLC. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.
What the full workup adds
BASIC percentile detail
Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.
Crash-by-crash record
Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.
Live insurance verification
Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.
Full identity graph
Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.
Common questions about H J COWAN JR LLC
Is USDOT 2988519 authorized to operate right now?
As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 2988519 (H J COWAN JR LLC) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.
What has changed on H J COWAN JR LLC's FMCSA record?
MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 1 change to this carrier's federal record — most recently its mCS-150 filing in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.
When did H J COWAN JR LLC last update its MCS-150 filing?
The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.3 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.
Who is the listed company officer for H J COWAN JR LLC?
HARRY COWAN JR and ANNE COWAN appear as company officers on the FMCSA registration for USDOT 2988519. Officer names are one of the identity fields MC Look Up cross-references against revoked carriers.
How long has USDOT 2988519 been registered?
H J COWAN JR LLC first appears in FMCSA records in 2017, giving it roughly 9 years of registration history. Carriers under 12 months old statistically carry the highest risk of identity fraud and double-brokering.
Run the full workup on H J COWAN JR LLC
A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.
Keep researching
Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.