Current Status

KERMIT ZIEGMANN

DBA · ZIEGMANN TRUCKING
USDOT  310451 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onWALL LAKE, IA databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
2
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
2
1.00 per truck
Authority Age
38 yr
Since 1988
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

38 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for KERMIT ZIEGMANN — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · KERMIT ZIEGMANN

Is KERMIT ZIEGMANN a legitimate motor carrier?

KERMIT ZIEGMANN is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 310451. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is KERMIT ZIEGMANN based?

KERMIT ZIEGMANN lists its physical address in WALL LAKE, IA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 310451 active?

USDOT 310451 (KERMIT ZIEGMANN) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does KERMIT ZIEGMANN operate?

KERMIT ZIEGMANN reports 2 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on KERMIT ZIEGMANN

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist