EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
38 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
Change history
4 recorded changes to EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
(blank)
to
EAGEL
(blank)
to
eric@eaglepa.net
7
to
15
Mar 6, 2024
to
Jan 15, 2026
FAQ · EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC
Is EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC a legitimate motor carrier?
EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 316415. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC based?
EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC lists its physical address in BELLEFONTE, PA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 316415 active?
USDOT 316415 (EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC operate?
EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC reports 15 power units and employs 10 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on EAGLE TOWING & RECOVERY INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.