CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
38 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC
Is CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC a legitimate motor carrier?
CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 317465. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC based?
CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC lists its physical address in ELKHART, IN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 317465 active?
USDOT 317465 (CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC operate?
CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC reports 3 power units and employs 3 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CHALLENGER WRECKER MFG INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.