Current Status

ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP

USDOT  318282 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onCLEVELAND, OH databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
0
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
Not reported
Authority Age
38 yr
Since 1988
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

38 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP

Is ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP a legitimate motor carrier?

ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 318282. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP based?

ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP lists its physical address in CLEVELAND, OH in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 318282 active?

USDOT 318282 (ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP operate?

ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP reports 0 power units to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on ALCAN ALUMINUM CORP

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist