COX EQUIPMENT CO INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
37 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for COX EQUIPMENT CO INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · COX EQUIPMENT CO INC
Is COX EQUIPMENT CO INC a legitimate motor carrier?
COX EQUIPMENT CO INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 321960. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is COX EQUIPMENT CO INC based?
COX EQUIPMENT CO INC lists its physical address in CARLISLE, IN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 321960 active?
USDOT 321960 (COX EQUIPMENT CO INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does COX EQUIPMENT CO INC operate?
COX EQUIPMENT CO INC reports 2 power units and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on COX EQUIPMENT CO INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.