THOMPSON FOODS INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
37 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for THOMPSON FOODS INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · THOMPSON FOODS INC
Is THOMPSON FOODS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
THOMPSON FOODS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 336681. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is THOMPSON FOODS INC based?
THOMPSON FOODS INC lists its physical address in NASHVILLE, TN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 336681 active?
USDOT 336681 (THOMPSON FOODS INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does THOMPSON FOODS INC operate?
THOMPSON FOODS INC reports 10 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on THOMPSON FOODS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.