METZLER BROTHERS INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
36 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for METZLER BROTHERS INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
Change history
3 recorded changes to METZLER BROTHERS INC’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
34
to
35
26
to
24
May 9, 2025
to
Mar 19, 2026
FAQ · METZLER BROTHERS INC
Is METZLER BROTHERS INC a legitimate motor carrier?
METZLER BROTHERS INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 372716. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is METZLER BROTHERS INC based?
METZLER BROTHERS INC lists its physical address in ROARING SPRING, PA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 372716 active?
USDOT 372716 (METZLER BROTHERS INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does METZLER BROTHERS INC operate?
METZLER BROTHERS INC reports 35 power units and employs 24 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on METZLER BROTHERS INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.