CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
36 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC
Is CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC a legitimate motor carrier?
CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 382045. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC based?
CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC lists its physical address in NEW YORK, NY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 382045 active?
USDOT 382045 (CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC operate?
CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on CHAN & FUNGS HARDWARE INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.