OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
36 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION
Is OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION a legitimate motor carrier?
OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 386213. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION based?
OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION lists its physical address in LINCOLN, RI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 386213 active?
USDOT 386213 (OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION operate?
OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION reports 15 power units and employs 25 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on OCEAN STATE NEWS CORPORATION
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.