SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
36 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY
Is SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY a legitimate motor carrier?
SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 395280. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY based?
SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY lists its physical address in CLANTON, AL in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 395280 active?
USDOT 395280 (SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY operate?
SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on SOUTHERN SWING COMPANY
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.