WILLIAM SHAVER
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
36 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for WILLIAM SHAVER — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · WILLIAM SHAVER
Is WILLIAM SHAVER a legitimate motor carrier?
WILLIAM SHAVER is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 398448. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is WILLIAM SHAVER based?
WILLIAM SHAVER lists its physical address in RAVENSWOOD, WV in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 398448 active?
USDOT 398448 (WILLIAM SHAVER) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does WILLIAM SHAVER operate?
WILLIAM SHAVER reports 2 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on WILLIAM SHAVER
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.