BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
35 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE
Is BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE a legitimate motor carrier?
BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 427916. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE based?
BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE lists its physical address in AXTON, VA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 427916 active?
USDOT 427916 (BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE operate?
BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE reports 1 power unit to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on BARKERS AUTO SALVAGE
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.