Current Status

COMPTON ROOFING INC

DBA · CRI BUILDING SUPPLY
USDOT  458776 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onOVERLAND, MO databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
4
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
4
1.00 per truck
Authority Age
34 yr
Since 1991
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

34 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for COMPTON ROOFING INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · COMPTON ROOFING INC

Is COMPTON ROOFING INC a legitimate motor carrier?

COMPTON ROOFING INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 458776. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is COMPTON ROOFING INC based?

COMPTON ROOFING INC lists its physical address in OVERLAND, MO in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 458776 active?

USDOT 458776 (COMPTON ROOFING INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does COMPTON ROOFING INC operate?

COMPTON ROOFING INC reports 4 power units and employs 4 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on COMPTON ROOFING INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist