HOWARD PROFFITT
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
34 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for HOWARD PROFFITT — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · HOWARD PROFFITT
Is HOWARD PROFFITT a legitimate motor carrier?
HOWARD PROFFITT is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 464821. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is HOWARD PROFFITT based?
HOWARD PROFFITT lists its physical address in WOODSTOCK, GA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 464821 active?
USDOT 464821 (HOWARD PROFFITT) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does HOWARD PROFFITT operate?
HOWARD PROFFITT reports 2 power units and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on HOWARD PROFFITT
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.