MICHAEL BOWMAN
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
34 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for MICHAEL BOWMAN — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · MICHAEL BOWMAN
Is MICHAEL BOWMAN a legitimate motor carrier?
MICHAEL BOWMAN is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 471678. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is MICHAEL BOWMAN based?
MICHAEL BOWMAN lists its physical address in ST ALBANS, ME in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 471678 active?
USDOT 471678 (MICHAEL BOWMAN) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does MICHAEL BOWMAN operate?
MICHAEL BOWMAN reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on MICHAEL BOWMAN
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.