NOVI TRENCHING CO
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
34 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for NOVI TRENCHING CO — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · NOVI TRENCHING CO
Is NOVI TRENCHING CO a legitimate motor carrier?
NOVI TRENCHING CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 486677. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is NOVI TRENCHING CO based?
NOVI TRENCHING CO lists its physical address in NOVI, MI in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 486677 active?
USDOT 486677 (NOVI TRENCHING CO) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does NOVI TRENCHING CO operate?
NOVI TRENCHING CO reports 1 power unit and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on NOVI TRENCHING CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.