Current Status

PICKENS CONTRACTING INC

USDOT  492521 Active Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to run the full vetting screen on this carrier
location_onGREER, SC event_availableVerified April 17, 2026 databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
21
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
27
1.29 per truck
Authority Age
33 yr
Since 1992
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Quick checks from the federal record

verified_user

Authority active

FMCSA currently lists this operating authority as active.

workspace_premium

Tenure: 33 years

Registration history dates back to 1992 — an established federal record.

FMCSA record timeline

MC Look Up archives every monthly census filing and diffs them field-by-field — 1 change tracked for USDOT 492521 so far.

Jun 2025
MCS-150 filing changed from Nov 1, 2024 to Oct 24, 2025

Registration & fleet profile

From 1 archived monthly FMCSA census snapshot for this carrier.

  • MCS-150 filing: Nov 1, 2024 — within the biennial update window
  • Reported annual mileage: 500,000 miles (2024) — ≈23,810 per truck
  • Company officers: BENJAMIN R PICKENS III · ROBERT W. PICKENS
  • Operation class: Private property only
neurology Analyst Summary
AI
auto_awesome

No analyst narrative exists yet for PICKENS CONTRACTING INC. Running a full vetting search generates one — a plain-English readout of the flags, history, and network signals on this page.

What the full workup adds

shield

BASIC percentile detail

Each of the seven BASIC measures with percentile, threshold status, and inspection counts behind it.

car_crash

Crash-by-crash record

Every reportable crash with date, state, severity, and tow-away status — fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Live insurance verification

Current BI&PD and cargo coverage against federal minimums, with effective dates and lapse detection.

fingerprint

Full identity graph

Complete shared-phone/address/officer map with revocation overlays, not just the sample above.

Common questions about PICKENS CONTRACTING INC

How long has USDOT 492521 been registered?

PICKENS CONTRACTING INC first appears in FMCSA records in 1992, giving it roughly 33 years of registration history. Carriers under 12 months old statistically carry the highest risk of identity fraud and double-brokering.

What size fleet does PICKENS CONTRACTING INC run?

The latest filing reports 21 power units and 27 drivers — a mid operation in MC Look Up's fleet segmentation.

Is USDOT 492521 authorized to operate right now?

As of the latest FMCSA sync, USDOT 492521 (PICKENS CONTRACTING INC) shows authority status: Active. MC Look Up re-syncs carrier records on a rolling ~48-hour cycle, so this reflects the current federal register, not a stale snapshot.

What has changed on PICKENS CONTRACTING INC's FMCSA record?

MC Look Up's month-over-month census tracking has logged 1 change to this carrier's federal record — most recently its mCS-150 filing in Jun 2025. Frequent identity-field changes (name, phone, address) can signal a chameleon re-registration.

When did PICKENS CONTRACTING INC last update its MCS-150 filing?

The MCS-150 on file dates from 0.8 years ago. That's within FMCSA's required biennial update window.

Run the full workup on PICKENS CONTRACTING INC

A free account unlocks 50 daily vetting searches — sign in with just an email code, nothing to install and no card on file.

Keep researching

Guides to decoding DOT numbers, MC authority, CSA scores, and the red flags this page surfaces.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist