Current Status

SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC

USDOT  53964 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onRENO, NV databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
17
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
15
0.88 per truck
Authority Age
52 yr
Since 1974
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

52 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC

Is SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC a legitimate motor carrier?

SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 53964. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC based?

SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC lists its physical address in RENO, NV in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 53964 active?

USDOT 53964 (SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC operate?

SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC reports 17 power units and employs 15 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on SIERRA NEVADA STAGE LINES INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist