Current Status

CAMDEN WIRE CO INC

USDOT  54475 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onCAMDEN, NY databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
22
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
23
1.05 per truck
Authority Age
52 yr
Since 1974
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

52 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for CAMDEN WIRE CO INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · CAMDEN WIRE CO INC

Is CAMDEN WIRE CO INC a legitimate motor carrier?

CAMDEN WIRE CO INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 54475. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is CAMDEN WIRE CO INC based?

CAMDEN WIRE CO INC lists its physical address in CAMDEN, NY in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 54475 active?

USDOT 54475 (CAMDEN WIRE CO INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does CAMDEN WIRE CO INC operate?

CAMDEN WIRE CO INC reports 22 power units and employs 23 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on CAMDEN WIRE CO INC

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist