BLOCK AND ROSE INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for BLOCK AND ROSE INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · BLOCK AND ROSE INC
Is BLOCK AND ROSE INC a legitimate motor carrier?
BLOCK AND ROSE INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 55239. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is BLOCK AND ROSE INC based?
BLOCK AND ROSE INC lists its physical address in NEWARK, NJ in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 55239 active?
USDOT 55239 (BLOCK AND ROSE INC) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does BLOCK AND ROSE INC operate?
BLOCK AND ROSE INC reports 21 power units and employs 2 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on BLOCK AND ROSE INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.