O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC
Is O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC a legitimate motor carrier?
O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 56015. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC based?
O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC lists its physical address in PITTSFIELD, MA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 56015 active?
USDOT 56015 (O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC operate?
O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC reports 55 power units and employs 20 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on O'CONNELL OIL ASSOCIATES INC
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.