TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
31 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
Change history
1 recorded change to TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
Aug 10, 2023
to
Aug 11, 2025
FAQ · TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
Is TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE a legitimate motor carrier?
TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 590379. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE based?
TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE lists its physical address in WHEATON, MN in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 590379 active?
USDOT 590379 (TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE operate?
TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE reports 4 power units and employs 9 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on TRAVERSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.