JAMES SLOAN
Risk Assessment
Authority Status Inactive
Operating authority status needs a closer look.
Established Carrier
31 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for JAMES SLOAN — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
FAQ · JAMES SLOAN
Is JAMES SLOAN a legitimate motor carrier?
JAMES SLOAN is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 592862. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.
Where is JAMES SLOAN based?
JAMES SLOAN lists its physical address in HESPERIA, CA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 592862 active?
USDOT 592862 (JAMES SLOAN) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does JAMES SLOAN operate?
JAMES SLOAN reports 2 power units and employs 1 driver to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on JAMES SLOAN
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.