Current Status

TROY DYE SR

USDOT  608842 Inactive Interstate
unscored
Verdict
Not yet scored
Sign in to generate this carrier’s trust score
location_onHAUGHTON, LA databaseFMCSA public records
Power Units
1
Trucks + tractors
Drivers
Not reported
Authority Age
30 yr
Since 1995
Safety Rating
Unrated
No DOT rating

Risk Assessment

help

Authority Status Inactive

Operating authority status needs a closer look.

workspace_premium

Established Carrier

30 years of continuous operating authority.

rule

Unrated

No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.

neurology AI Synthesis · Carrier Profile
Gemini 2.5
auto_awesome

Generate a plain-English risk narrative for TROY DYE SR — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.

Full Report

shield

Safety profile

All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.

car_crash

Crash history

Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.

verified_user

Insurance & compliance

BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.

fingerprint

Authority & cross-reference

Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.

FAQ · TROY DYE SR

Is TROY DYE SR a legitimate motor carrier?

TROY DYE SR is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 608842. Operating authority status is currently Inactive.

Where is TROY DYE SR based?

TROY DYE SR lists its physical address in HAUGHTON, LA in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.

Is USDOT 608842 active?

USDOT 608842 (TROY DYE SR) operating authority status is currently Inactive. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.

How many trucks does TROY DYE SR operate?

TROY DYE SR reports 1 power unit to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.

Get the full report on TROY DYE SR

Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.

Related resources

Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.

DOT Number Lookup Guide MC Number Lookup Guide CSA Score Guide Pre-Booking Checklist