THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO
Risk Assessment
Authority Active
Operating authority is currently active in FMCSA records.
Established Carrier
52 years of continuous operating authority.
Unrated
No DOT safety rating on file — common, not disqualifying on its own.
Generate a plain-English risk narrative for THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO — synthesizing authority, safety percentiles, crash recency, and chameleon signals into a broker-ready summary.
Full Report
Safety profile
All 7 FMCSA BASIC percentiles, inspections, and out-of-service rates.
Crash history
Individual crashes by date and severity, fleet-normalized.
Insurance & compliance
BI&PD + cargo coverage, carrier, effective dates, and gaps.
Authority & cross-reference
Revocation history + chameleon flags across 4.4M carriers.
Change history
3 recorded changes to THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO’s FMCSA record. Derived from monthly FMCSA Census snapshots.
234
to
260
330
to
249
Feb 20, 2025
to
Feb 26, 2026
FAQ · THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO
Is THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO a legitimate motor carrier?
THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO is registered with FMCSA under USDOT number 107013. Operating authority status is currently Active.
Where is THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO based?
THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO lists its physical address in BERLIN, CT in FMCSA records. The physical state and city fields are provided by the carrier on their MCS-150 form.
Is USDOT 107013 active?
USDOT 107013 (THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO) operating authority status is currently Active. Last verified by MC Look Up on April 17, 2026. Data is sourced from live FMCSA federal records.
How many trucks does THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO operate?
THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO reports 260 power units and employs 249 drivers to FMCSA. These figures come from the carrier's most recent MCS-150 filing.
Get the full report on THE NEW BRITAIN TRANSPORTATION CO
Free for the first 50 searches per day. No credit card. One-time email code.
Related resources
Learn more about how to vet carriers and read FMCSA data.