US motor carrier directory

Know the number? Punch the DOT or MC into search and get the full workup. Exploring a market? Start from a state ranking below or the national top-100.

4,501,464 active registrations on file, re-synced from FMCSA on a rolling ~48-hour cycle.

Largest US Fleets

Top 100 motor carriers nationally, ranked by power unit count.

Look up a DOT Number

Step-by-step guide to checking any USDOT number, status, and safety record.

Look up an MC Number

How to verify operating authority, insurance, and broker authority.

Understand CSA Scores

Plain-English guide to the seven FMCSA BASIC categories and what scores mean.

Chameleon Carrier Guide

Detection signals for revoked carriers re-registering under new names.

Pre-Booking Checklist

The six-point vetting checklist used by senior dispatch and broker teams.

Browse by state

Across the 50 states and DC, 2,210,755 carriers hold an active USDOT registration and report 14,172,381 power units between them. 1,149,655 (52%) are owner-operators running a single truck, and 29,107 new carriers registered in the last 90 days. California, Texas and Florida together account for 31% of active carriers. Each state page ranks its 100 largest fleets.

StateActive carriersPower unitsAvg fleetOwner-operatorsNew (90 days)
California328,6501,234,6415.253%3,304
Texas193,7411,061,3086.355%3,620
Florida156,6771,011,0267.462%2,572
New York129,4331,067,1579.054%1,305
Georgia107,820752,7268.055%1,413
Pennsylvania82,187725,3399.846%1,230
Michigan78,032414,7305.849%618
Minnesota76,048497,5677.153%698
Wisconsin65,546437,1747.254%489
Illinois55,936463,40910.042%1,065
North Carolina54,259341,9197.350%969
Ohio52,093439,4279.944%1,074
Washington50,971345,2587.453%540
Colorado50,570369,9087.952%533
New Jersey49,561411,6449.750%1,033
Indiana47,167277,0126.548%564
Maryland44,203363,8119.153%516
Kentucky43,335152,0523.856%400
Massachusetts39,705559,65215.547%500
Alabama35,604221,9076.951%360
Arizona31,939212,1337.651%532
Nebraska29,133151,3075.649%226
Oregon28,883190,4697.254%302
Oklahoma27,506157,7516.351%322
Iowa26,830145,5085.850%240
Missouri26,730227,4059.945%402
Tennessee25,873184,4268.545%454
Virginia25,405177,9798.349%474
South Carolina25,106150,7217.053%445
Utah23,959182,3088.349%225
Connecticut21,594150,1127.751%331
Kansas19,131109,5446.242%176
Maine14,22659,4894.453%94
Idaho13,88657,8704.648%173
Mississippi12,66694,4288.950%235
Louisiana12,488124,32012.248%262
New Mexico11,42340,5963.854%119
West Virginia11,12145,6844.452%125
Arkansas11,059116,71012.746%166
Nevada10,59350,7215.950%212
Montana9,03764,8187.846%78
Wyoming6,84023,1543.844%92
North Dakota6,59540,2506.740%67
Alaska6,58637,1945.946%36
South Dakota6,44427,9274.842%76
New Hampshire6,13327,1974.942%115
Hawaii5,468114,83423.244%82
Delaware5,06219,8574.745%101
Rhode Island4,28019,3405.146%90
Vermont2,36610,7264.940%35
District of Columbia8559,93614.446%17

Aggregates rebuilt nightly from the FMCSA census; last run Oct 13, 2026. Owner-operator share is single-power-unit carriers as a percentage of active carriers.

Need to vet a specific carrier?

Search any DOT or MC number for the full trust report — free.